List of Compositions / Awards / Performances

LIST OF COMPOSITIONS


Wind Shear (Chamber Orchestra) (2012) 7'30


Processional/Recessional (Brass Quartet) (2012) 5'


April 1996 (Soprano, Piano, Cello) (2012) 6'

  • Art Song Collaboration, Mary Herrod, 2012

Reflection, Interjection, Direction (Reed Trio) (2012) 9'

  • Reading, Radius New Music Ensemble and Longitude New Music Ensemble, 2012

  • Finalist, Radius New Music Ensemble Composition Competition, 2011

Awakening (Chamber Orchestra) (2012) 1'30
  • Reading, Longy Chamber Orchestra, Boston, 2012

Spring (Baritone, Piano) (2012) 3'

  • Commission and Premiere, James Dargan - baritone, Longy Student Composers Series, 2012

Abide with Me (SATB Chorus, Piano) (2012) 3'30

  • Performance, Church Office Quartet, 2012

The Weaver of Raveloe: An Original Musical (Soloists, Chorus) (2011) 2 hrs, 30'

  • Developmental Reading, New York Musical Theatre Festival, NYC, 2012

  • Performance, Salty Cricket Composers Collective, Rose Wagner Auditorium, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2012

  • Workshopped Reading, Brigham Young University WDA Workshop, Utah, 2011

Paper Googled (manipulated voice and paper samples) (2011) 4'

  • Performance, Longy Computer Music Concert, 2011

Processional/Recessional (Brass Quintet) (2011) 6'

  • Performance, Redline Brass Quintet, Longy School of Music Spring Graduation Ceremony, Boston, May 2011

  • Winner, Longy Processional/Recessional Composition Competition, 2011

Earworms (SATB Chorus) (2011) 2'

Banter (Chamber Orchestra) (2010) 1'

  • Reading, Longy Chamber Orchestra, Boston, 2010

Jaunty (Alto Flute) (2010) 1'

That Passeth All Understanding (Soprano, Piano) (2010) 3'30

  • Performance, Karyl Ryczek - soprano, Wayman Chin - piano, Septemberfest: Themes of Transformation, Boston, 2011

A Portrait of Ukraine (Baritone, Pierrot Ensemble) (2010) 12'

  • Performance, James Dargan - baritone with the Longitude New Music Ensemble, Boston, 2010

Gloria (SATB Chorus) (2010) 4'

  • Reading, Longy Chamber Choir, Alex Powell - conductor, Boston, 2010

Fowl Play (Violin, Cello) (2010) 5'30'' (commissioned by Robert Landes)

  • Performance, Robert Landes - violin, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Utah, 2010

Будь Здаров! (Baritone, Piano) (2009) 2'30

  • Performance, James Dargan - baritone, Longy Student Composers Series, 2011

Just Fly (Voice, Guitar, Bass, Perc.) (2009) 3'

Kolob (Piano) (2008) 4'

  • Performance, Erica Glenn, Mariupol School of Music, Ukraine, 2008

A Child's Song of Christmas (SA Children's Chorus, Flute, Piano) (2008) 3' 

  • Commission/Performance, Utah Children's Choir, 25th Anniversary, Utah, 2009

An Instrument in Thy Hands (SATB Chorus, Piano) (2008) 3' (Text: Sharlee Glenn)

  • Performance, Battlecreek 7th Ward Male Choir, Anne Shumway - director, 2008

DreamWeaver: A One-Act Opera (2 Sopranos, 1 Mezzo, 1 Alto, 1 Tenor, Flute, Piano) (2007) 20'

  • Winner, AESOP VocalWorks  International Opera-in-a-Month Competition, 2007

  • Performance, M. Ryan Taylor - music director, 2007

(F)lux (Cello, Piano) (2007) 8'30

  • Performance, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Evan C. Paul - piano, Arizona, 2007

Jabberwocky (SSAATB Chorus, Bass Solo, Piano) (2007) 4' (Text: Louis Carroll)

  • Performance, ASU Singers, Tom Peterson -  conductor,  Arizona, 2007

  • Semi-finalist, Sorel Medallion Composition Competition, 2007

All Creatures of Our God and King - Arrangement (Organ) (2007) 6'

  • Performance, Devon Howard, ASU Organ Hall (Fritts Organ), Arizona, 2007

Blank Canvas (Clarinet, Viola) (2007) 5'

  • Performance, Megan Smith - viola, Julia Georges - clarinet, Arizona, 2007

Channel Surfing (2 Pianos) (2007) 10'

I.  Gameshow

II.  Action Movie

III.  Commercial Break

IV.  Bible Beater

V.  Reality Show

  • Performance, Stephen Schermitzler - piano, Erica Glenn - piano, Walter Cosand - coach, 2007

The Trick (Chamber Orchestra) (2006) 1'

Eine Kleine Romanze (Piano Trio) (2006) 11'30

I.  Allegretto animato

II. Moderato con sentimento

III.  Allegro elegante

  • Performance, Taylor Morris - violin, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Evan C. Paul - piano,   ASU, 2007

Somewhere (Soprano, Piano) (2006) 7'  (Text: Sharlee Glenn)

  • Performance, Laura Inman, Arizona, 2006

  • Recording, Carole Fitzpatrick, 2006 

Pastoral Illusions (String Quartet) (2006)  5'

  • Private Reading, St. Lawrence String Quartet, ASU, 2006

  • Performance, Student Quartet,  coach - Chris Costanza, ASU, 2006

His Mercy Endureth Forever (SSAA Chorus, Cello) (2006) 6'30 (Text: Psalm 118)

  • Performance, ASU Singers, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Arizona, 2007

Intermezzo (Piano) (2006) 2'30

Gather Ye Rosebuds (SATB Chorus) (2005) 2'40 (Text: Robert Herrick)

  • Winner, Chanticleer Student Composer Competition, 2006

  • Performance, The Renaissance Singers, Arizona, 2005

Sleep (Electronics and Voice Samples) (2006) 

  • Recording, Electronic Studio at the University of Sussex, England, 2006

Family Medley (2 pianos./8 hands) (2006) 2'

  • Performance, Stakewide Prmary Celebration, 2006

Caught by Christmas: A Children's Musical (Soloists, Chorus, Synthesized Orchestra), 2005, 30 min

  • Publication, Lazybee Scripts, UK, 2007

  • Commission/Performance, Manilla Elementary, Utah, 2005

Sound World (Synthesizer) (2005) 5'

  • Performance, Marissa Koretski, choreographer, Arizona, 2005

Fairy Suite (Baritone, Chamber Orchestra) (2005) 2'30

Shakespearean Fantasy (Clarinet, Alto Sax)  5' (2005)


Pomp Without Circumstance (2 Euphonium, Tuba, Tuba in F) (2004)  5'

  • Performance, ASU Low Brass Studio , coach - Samuel Pilafian, 2004

  • Publication, Pelican Music, 2006

  • Featured at the International Women's Brass Conference, 2006

Between the Lines: A Children's Musical (Soloists, Chorus), 2004

  • Performance, various locations (USA, UK, Hong Kong, Ukraine), 2004-09

  • Publication, Lazybee Scripts, UK, 2006

I Shall Not Live in Vain (SSAA Chorus, Harp, Flute) (2004) 4'  (Text: Emily Dickinson)

  • Performance, ASU Women's Chorus, ASU, 2005

  • Performance/Recording, The Miracle Singers, Arizona, 2006

Haven Heaven (SATB  Chorus, Chamber Strings) (2004)  6'
  

Fractal (2 piano/8 hands)  (2004)  2'

  • Performance, piano studio of Walter Cosand, coach - Walter Cosand, ASU, 2004

March Grandiose (4-Hands Piano) (2004) 2'

  • Performance, Pleasant Grove High School Graduation, 2004

Mood Swing (Piano Solo) 3' (2004)

5 Little Pieces (Piano) 6' (2004)

Chrysanthemum:  A Children's Musical (Soloists, Chorus), 2003

  • Performance, Start the Show! Theater Workshop, Utah, 2003

Petite Concerto  (Chamber Orchestra) (2003),  2'30

  • PTA Reflections Winner, 2004

Pied Beauty (SATB Chorus, Piano, Optional Perc.) (2001) 2'40

  • Performance, Utah Children's Choir, Utah, 2002

  • Performance, Pleasant Grove High School Chamber Choir, Utah, 2003

Meditation  (2 Sopranos, Piano/Fl/V) (2000)  4'30

  • Performance, Young Women's Worldwide Celebration, Utah, 200

  • Recording, Erica Glenn and Alyssa Wallentine, 2002

True, Blue Texan (Voice/Bluegrass Ensemble) (2002) 3'

  • Recording, Kati Morton  (sent by Orrin Hatch to George Bush), 2002

Start the Show! (SSA Theater Chorus, Piano) (2001) 3'

  • Performance, Start the Show! Theater Workshop, Utah, 2002

Dancing Shoes: A Musical in 3 Acts (based on the book by Noel Streatfeild) (Soloists, Chorus) (1999) 90'

  • Performance, Villa Theater and Valley Center Playhouse, Utah, 2000

Dreams (2 Sopranos, Piano)  (1999) 2'39

  • Winner, PTA Reflections Contest, 2000

  • Performances, Villa Theater and Valley Ceneter Playhouse,  Utah, 2000

Rondo in D (Piano) 3' (1997)

  • Winner, PTA Reflections Contest, 1997

Memories (2 Sopranos, Piano) (1996) 2'30

  • Winner, PTA Reflections Contest, 1996

  • Performances, Villa Theater and Valley Center Playhouse, Utah, 2000

Sonatina in G (Piano) (1995) 2'

  • Winner, BYU Young Composers Composition Competition, 1995

AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

  • Invited Composer / Playwright: The New York Musical Theatre Festival (The Weaver of Raveloe, developmental reading), 2012

  • Invited Composer / Playwright: ASCAP Stephen Schwartz Musical Theater Workshop, New York City, 2012

  • Winner: Longy Graduation Composition Competition, Boston; 2011, 2012

  • Finalist: The Radius New Music Ensemble Composition Competition, 2011

  • Invited Composer / Playwright: WDA Theatre Workshop at Brigham Young University (The Weaver of Raveloe), 2011

  • Nominee: Washington DC Creativity Foundation Legacy Prize, 2011

  • Invited Intern: Accompanist / Arranger / Transcriber for Charles Strouse (composer of Annie and Bye, Bye Birdie), 2011

  • Scholarship Recipient: Nadia and Lili Boulanger Scholarship, Longy School of Music, 2010-12

  • Winner: VocalWork's Opera-in-a-Month Competition ("Dreamweaver"), 2007

  • Summa Cum Laude Graduate: 4.00 with Honors, Arizona State University, 2007

  • Semi-Finalist: Sorel Medallion Composition Competition, 2007

  • Selected Student: Private Composition Lesson, Michael Colgrass, 2007

  • Recipient: Louise Lincoln Kerr Composition Scholarship, 2006-07

  • Winner: Chanticleer Student Composer Competition, 2006

  • Featured Composer: International Women in Brass Conference, 2006

  • Guest Piano Soloist: The University of Sussex, Private Recital, 2006

  • Scholarship Recipient: The University of Sussex, Foreign Exchange, 2006

  • Selected Student: Private Composition Lesson, John Corigliano, 2005

  • Featured Student: Dean's List, ASU, 2004-07

  • Featured Student: “High School Students Who Will Change the World,” Utah Valley Magazine, 2004

  • Valedictorian / Summa Cum Laude Graduate: 4.00, Pleasant Grove High, 2004

  • 1st Place Winner: VIP Arts Competition, Children's Musical Category (Between the Lines), 2004

  • Piano Soloist: Pleasant Grove Orchestra's "Night of Young Musicians," 2003

  • Interviewed Composer: KBYU-FM "A Look at the Arts in Utah," 2002

  • Interviewed Composer: Channel 4 News, Utah, 2000

  • Winner: Best Play of the Year, "Dancing Shoes: An Original Musical in 3 Acts," (Valley Center Playhouse), 2000

  • Winner: BYU Composition Competition ("Sonatina in G"), 1995

LEADERSHIP

  • Music Coordinator, Freshman Foundation, Dean College, 2012

  • Music Program Director, Cambridge Community Center, Boston, 2010-12

  • Music Coordinator, Sweet Soul Performing Arts Academy, NYC, 2011

  • Experiential Education Assistant (community outreach program), Longy School of Music, Boston, 2010-12

  • Founder/Composer/Director, Donetsk English Theater, Ukraine, 2009

  • Coordinator, SCI National Student Conference, Tempe, 2006

  • Founder/Composer/Performer, Life for Linda: Service through Music, 2005-06

  • President, ASU Student Chapter of the Society of Composers Inc., 2005-06

  • President, Drama Club, Key Club, Pleasant Grove High School, 2002-04

  • Secretary, National Honors Society, Pleasant Grove High School, 2003

  • Founder/Composer/DirectorDreamMaker Theater Workshop for People with Special Needs, 2003

LIST OF PERFORMANCES


The Weaver of Raveloe: An Original Musical,
Developmental Reading, Kiersten Malo – Director, New York Musical Theatre Festival, NYC, 2012


Processional/Recessional,” Redline Brass Quartet, Longy School of Music Graduation, Boston, 2012


April 1996,” Mary Herrod – soprano, Longy Composition/Voice Department Collaboration, Boston, 2012


Awakening,” Public reading, Longy Chamber Orchestra, Boston, 2012

The Weaver of Raveloe: An Original Musical, Staged Performance, Salty Cricket Composers Collective, Laura Crossett – Director, Rose Wagner Auditorium, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2012


Reflection, Interjection, Direction,” Public Reading, Radius New Music Ensemble, 2012


Spring,” James Dargan - baritone, Longy Student Composers Series, 2012


Abide with Me,” Church Office Quartet, 2012


Paper Googled,” Longy Computer Music Concert, 2011


Reflection/Interjection/Direction,” Public Reading, Longitude New Music Ensemble, 2011


"That Passeth All. . ." Karyl Ryczek - soprano, Wayman Chin - piano, September Fest, Longy School of Music, Boston, 2011


"Processional/Recessional
," Redline Brass Quintet, Longy School Graduation, Boston, 2011


The Weaver of Raveloe: An Original Musical, 
Workshop Reading, Brigham Young University WDA Workshop, George Nelson – Director, Utah, 2011


"Budt Zdarove," James Dargan - Baritone, Longy Student Composer Series, 2011


Portrait of Ukraine
, Longitude New Music Ensemble, Paul Brust - Conductor, Boston, 2010


"Fowl Play," Robert Landes - violin, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Utah, 2010


Caught by Christmas: A Children's Musical
, Ballinameen N.S., Adrianne Clegg - director, Midland Drama School, Lorainne Wyne - director, Carndonagh, Maria McLaughlin - director, Ireland, 2009


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical, 
Wiangaree Public School, Australia, 2009


Caught by Christmas: A Children's Musical
, Community School of Auchterarder, Shona McOmish - director, Holyport Manor School,
Pat Eakets School of Dance and Drama, UK, 2009


"A Child's Song of Christmas,"  Granger and JeremyNguyen - boy sopranos, Linda McMurray - piano,  Krystal Thiel - flute, Texas, 2009


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical
, ISC CAS Drama, Spain, 2009


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical
Gnadenthal Mïdchenrealschule, Germany, 2009


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical
, Donetsk English Theater, Ukraine, 2009


"
A Child's Song of Christmas", Utah Children's Choir, Kay Asay - conductor,


 Dylan Glenn - flute, 2008


"
Kolob," Erica Glenn - pianist, Mariupol College of Music, Ukraine, 2008


"Somewhere," Erica Glenn - soprano, Mariupol College of Music, Ukraine, 2008


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical
, Victoria Park Junior School, Jessica Bingham - director, UK, 2008


"
An Instrument in Thy Hands," Battlecreek 7th Ward Male Choir, Anne Shumway - director, 2008


Caught by Christams: A Children's Musical,
 Just4U Theatre Company, UK, 2008


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical
, Kid's Rule! Theater Camp, Metter High School, US, 2008


Dreamweaver: A One-Act Opera
, VocalWorks, M. Ryan Taylor - director, Utah,  2007


(F)lux,” Elizabeth Willey - cello, Evan C Paul - piano, ASU,  2007


Jabberwocky
, ASU Singers, Tom Peterson - conductor, Biruta Melessa - piano, ASU, 2007


"Gather Ye Rosebuds," ASU Singers, Tom Peterson - conductor, ASU, 2007 


"Somewhere," Carole Fitzpatrick - soprano, ASU, 2007


"His Mercy Endureth Forever", ASU Singers, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Erica Glenn - conductor, 2007


"All Creatures of Our God and King" (arrangement), Devon Howard - organ, ASU, 2007


"I Shall Not Live in Vain," ASU Singers, Erica Glenn - conductor, Jessica Grondel - Harp, ASU, 2007


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical, 
Harmony Tree Productions, Shiona Carson - director, Hong Kong, 2007


"Blank Canvas," Megan Smith - viola, Julia Georges - clarinet, ASU 24-Hour Concert, 2007


Eine Kleine Romanze
, Taylor Morris - violin, Elizabeth Willey - cello, Even C. Paul - piano, ASU, 2007


Channel Surfing, Stephen Schermitzler - piano, Erica Glenn - piano, Walter Cosand - coach, ASU, 2007


"Pastoral Illusions," St. Lawrence String Quartet - reading; ASU Student String Quartet under Chris Costanza - performance, 2006


"
Somewhere," Laura Inman - soprano, ASU, 2006


"I Shall Not Live in Vain," Miracle Singers, Sarah Outwater - conductor, Phoenix, 2006


"Psalm 118," The Renaissance Singers, Erica Glenn - conductor, ASU, 2006


"Gather Ye Rosebuds," The Renaissance Singers, Erica Glenn - conductor, ASU, 2005


"
I Shall Not Live in Vain," ASU Women's Chorus, Laura Inman - conductor, 2005


Caught by Christmas:  A Children's Musical - 
premier, Manilla Elementary, Utah, 2005


"
Sound World," ASU Dance Department, Marissa Koretski - choreographer, 2005


"
Pomp Without Circumstance," ASU Low Brass Studio, J Samuel Pilafian - coach, 2004


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical
, Viking Entertainers, Utah, 2004


"
Fractal," piano studio of Walter Cosand, ASU 2004


"March Grandiose," Erica Glenn - primo, Elizabeth Willey - secundo, Utah, 2004


Between the Lines: A Children's Musical - 
premierLindon Developmental Center, Utah, 2003


Chrysanthemum:
 A Children's Musical, Start the Show! Theater Workshop, Utah, 2003


"Pied Beauty," PGHS Chamber Choir, James Wilcock - conductor, Utah, 2003


"
Start the Show!," Start the Show! Theater Workshop, Jessica Woahn - director, 2002


"
Meditation," Leli Fotu - soprano, Erica Glenn - soprano, Rachel Lagerstedt - flute, Margaret Lagerstedt - piano, Utah, 2002


"
Pied Beauty," Utah Children's Choir, Kay Asay - conductor, Utah, 2002


Dancing Shoes: A Musical in 3 Acts
, Villa Theater, Anna Murdock - director, 2000


Dancing Shoes: A Musical in 3 Acts
, Valley Center Playhouse, Sheila Heines - director, 2000